La Verne in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lordsburg Townsite

Inscription.
This transportation kiosk salutes the past and future role of transportation in shaping the city of La Verne.

Founded by entrepreneur Isaac W. Lord in 1887 as one of a string of boom towns platted along the Santa Fe railway, the township of Lordsburg included this site.

The boom town failed, but Lordsburg was saved by members of the Church of the Brethren who bought the Lordsburg Hotel and 100 city lots, opening Lordsburg College (now University of La Verne) in 1891. Renamed La Verne in 1917, the settlement flourished in the 1920's as a major shipping point for oranges from its five citrus packing houses.

The city's main streets and highways parallel the footpaths made by Native Americans. Later, the same paths were traveled by padres on their mules from the San Gabriel Mission, and by Spanish and Mexican land grant families who followed the trail on horseback and two-wheeled oxcarts. Wagon trains carried goods from the harbor to the Mormon settlement at San Bernardino, and a stage coach made daily runs by 1855. The Pacific Electric Railroad reached La Verne in 1912, providing commuter and freight service. Trains eventually gave way to autos and trucks, and late 20th century technology brought modern freeways to La Verme's doorstep.

Today, the Metropolitan Transportation Authority oversees

Los Angeles County commuter transport. A new era has begun which emphasizes the importance of trains, buses, vans, car pools, bicycles, and telecommuting as transportation alternatives for the 21st century. This kiosk is here to provide information on transportation options available to La Verne residents.

Prepared with the assistance of Evelyn Hollinger, City Historian.