Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

The Cathedral of Santiago de Guatemala

The marker includes a map of the cathedral's layout, including its previous chapels and crypts. The western section (el Sagrario or Sanctuary) was rehabilitated into the current Parish of San José.

The marker text is shown in four languages, although the caption is shown only in Spanish.

Catedral
Breve Historia
La primera Catedral en esta Ciudad de semonta al año 1545, obra de mampostería, cubierta con teja; fue demolida de 1669 en adelante cuando paso a la edificación actual; misma que fue estrenada en 1680. Dañada por los terremotos del 29 de Septiembre de 1717 y 4 de Marzo de 1751 fue reparada en ambas ocasiones hasta que el terremoto del 29 de Julio de 1773 provocó graves daños y al decretarse el traslado a la Nueva Guatemala, ya no fue reparada. En el siglo XIX aprovechando el antiguo Sagrario, se le hicieron reparos y adecuaciones para hacerla sede de la Parroquia de Sr. San José.

Pie de dibujo:
Nota: La identificación de las capillas está basada en la pintura de Antonio Ramírez de 1680, con aclaraciones de M. Amerlinck

1. Cristo de Los Reyes. Abajo cripta con Calvario de estuco Siglo XVII.
2. Antigua Capilla de N.S. de Concepción.
3. Siglo XVII Altares de N.S. de la Asunción y Santa Rosa
4. Siglo XVII el retablo de San Esteban es
trasladado a la capilla de Santiago.
5. Siglo XVII coexiste con altar de Animas.
6. Siglo XVII convertida en Capilla de la Soledad.
7. Siglo XVII convertida en Capilla de Piedad.
8. Cripta Sur.

Sector habilitado para parroquia de San José Mediados Siglo XIX

English:
The Catedral
Brief History
The first Cathedral in this City took origin from 1545, constructed of rubblework, covered with tiles. It was overthrow in 1669, beginning the construction of the actual Cathedral and inaugurated in 1680. It was destroyed by the September 29, 1717 and March 4, 1751 earthquakes, therefore was reconstructed in both opportunities. As the July 29, 1773 earthquake caused great damages, and the city was moved to the Nueva Guatemala, it has not been repaired. In the XIX Century, taking advantage of the Antique Santuary, this part was repaired and adequated to make it See of Saint Joseph Parochial Church.

French:
La Cathédral
Bref Hirtorque
La Construction de la première cathédrale de la ville date de 1545. Oeuvre de maçonnerie elle était rouverte de tuiles. Elle fut démolie en 1669 et fut peu à peu reconstruite. Endommagée par les tremblements de terre du 29 Septembre 1717 et du 4 Mars de 1751, elle fut restaurée à deux reprises jusqu'à celui du 29 Juillet 1773 qui provoqua de sérieux dommages.
The marker can be seen on the left in this view towards the east at what was once the Cathedral of Santiago de Guatemala.
Avec la décision du transfert de la capitale vers La Nueva Guatemala, la Cathédrale ne fut pas restaurée. Au dix neuvième siècle, tirant parti de l'ancien sanctuaire, l'église fut l'objet de réparations et d'aménagements pour devenir le siège de la paroisse du Sr. San José.

German:
Kirche
Kurzer Einblic
Die erste Kirche, die in dieser Stadt gebautwurde, geht zurueck in das Jahr 1545. Sie besass einen massiven Mauerbau und das Dach war mir Zieglen belegt. Im Jahre 1669 stuerzten die Mauern in sich zusammen. 1680 wurde die Kirche wiederhergestell. In den Jahren 29.09.1717, 04.03.1715 und 29.07.1773 erlitt die Kirche durch mehrere Erdbeben emeut schwere Shaeden. Durchein Erlass aus dr Hauptutach wurde befohlen die Kirche nicht witer su reparien. Im 19.Jh. entstand die St. Josepth Kirche (San José) Durch Renovierungsarbeititen. Guía Conjunto Manualmente

3. A crypt at the ruins of the Cathedral of Santiago de Guatemala

4. Ruins of the Cathedral of Santiago de Guatemala