Palestine in Anderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas State Railroad

Inscription. The Texas Prison System built a short rail line from the Rusk State Penitentiary to hardwood timber stands where charcoal was made for firing the prison's iron ore furnaces. The rail line became the foundation of the Texas State Railway, organized in 1896 to make the prison self-supporting and to develop the region's economy.

Built by prisoners and supervised by the State Penitentiary System, the line was completed in 1909 to Palestine (30 mi.W) where it connected with existing routes. Financial woes and the closing of the furnaces led to the line being leased to the Texas & New Orleans Railroad, and later the Texas & Southeastern Railroad, which operated the line until 1969.

Control of the line was transferred to the Texas Parks & Wildlife Department in 1972 for development as a state park. Restoration of the tracks between Rusk and Palestine was accomplished by Texas Department of Corrections inmates. New depots and parks were built at each terminus. Vintage steam locomotives and rail cars were purchased to provide tourist passenger service from Palestine to Rusk. The park has become one of the most popular tourist attractions in the state.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1896.

Regarding Texas State Railroad. In 2007, due to budget concerns, the Texas Legislature passed a bill which allowed for the creation of an operating authority for the train with the power to lease the train to a private operator. As a result, the railroad was transferred from the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department to the Texas State Railroad Authority and is now privately operating as a scenic tourist line.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.

1. Texas State Railroad - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on January 22, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

2. Texas State Railroad Official Site. (Submitted on January 22, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

3. Texas State Railroad Palestine Depot