Pateros in Okanogan County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Pateros Veterans

Inscription. Pateros has provided a hardy breed of men and women known for their independence, hard work, and patriotism. Over the last century hundreds have served in our armed forces to protect our American way of life. In the early 20th Century several veterans from the Spanish-American War of 1898 settled in Pateros. Others served in Europe in the bloody trench warfare of World War I, 1917-18. When Japan attacked our Naval fleet at Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, America was thrust into World War II, which raged on for four years. More than 150 men and women from this area joined up. When they came home in 1945, twenty had been wounded in action. Eighteen had been decorated for valor. Three survived the horrors of enemy prison camps. The book “There Were No Young People - They Were All At War,” located in the city museum, captures their experiences. Again, dozens of our men and women answered the call during the Korean War, 1950-53. Several WWII vets were recalled. A new generation of vets emerged during the decade-long Vietnam War. They were sons and daughters of WWII vets. Some served multiple combat tours in S.E. Asia. Many were decorated for valor. Today, Pateros area men and women serve while America fights our Global War on Terrorism in Iraq, Afghanistan, and other world fronts.
Source: Chuck Borg

More about this marker. Marker is a large framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

2. Marker detail: WWII ends with ceremony on the Battleship USS Missouri
WWII ends with ceremony on the Battleship USS Missouri anchored in Tokyo Bay, Sept. 2, 1945. Photo by PFC Dave Raynaud (Pateros High 1941), 511th Parachute Infantry Regiment, recipient of the Silver Star and Purple Heart.
3. Pateros Veterans Marker (wide view; Pateros Mall parking lot in background)