Bel Alton in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED

Rich Hill Historic Site

Historic Preservation/Public Archaeology

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, November 15, 2015
(Right Banner)
After leaving Dr. Samuel A. Mudd's house on April 15, 1865, John Wilkes Booth, the assassin of President Abraham Lincoln, and his accomplice David E. Herold avoided Zekiah Swamp and made a wide arc around the village of Bryanstown. Unsure of their surroundings, they soon enlisted the aid of a guide, Oswell Swann, who led them across the swamp to Rich Hill, the home of Samuel Cox. They arrived here shortly after midnight on April 16. According to Swann, Cox admitted the pair to the house where they remained "3 or 4 hours." Cox, however, later denied that they came into the house, and a young servant girl supported his testimony. Nevertheless, Cox did arrange to conceal the pair in a nearby pine thicket for several days, where they received food, newspapers, and information.

(Maryland Civil War Trails Logo)
Rich Hill was recently acquired by the Charles County Commissioners. Historians and archaeologists are now working to learn more about the historic farm and it's residents, and to discover Rich Hill's earlier colonial past. Restoration efforts will begin in 2016 with funding in part from the State of Maryland.

(Image #1: Poster offering reward to John Wilkes Booth)

(Image #2: Rich Hill exterior)
This photo take by Osborn Oldroyd in 1901. Oldroyd was an early chronicler
of the Lincoln assassination.

(Left Banner)

Special Thanks to Our Partners:
Historic Society of Charles County
Charles County Archaeological Society of Maryland
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. & Family
(Lincoln 150 Logo)

Charles County Government • P.O. Box 2150 • 200 Baltimore St. • La Plata, MD 20646 MD Relay: 711 • Relay TDD: 1-800-735-2258 • Equal Opportunity County

1. Thomas Stone National Historic Site, National Park Service. Rich Hill is the birthplace of Margaret Brown Stone. Her husband, Thomas Stone, was a signer of the Declaration of Independence. (Submitted on January 23, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)

2. Rich Hill. Maryland's National Register Properties website entry (Submitted on January 23, 2019.)

3. Booth's Escape Byway. Maryland Office of Tourism website entry (Submitted on January 23, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)

4. Rich Hill exterior
5. Rich Hill exterior