Clarkston in Asotin County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Lewis & Clark Almost Slept Here

Inscription. While trekking westwards, the Lewis & Clark Expedition constructed dug-out canoes near the present-day city of Orofino. The Nee Mee Poo or Nez Perce Indians had shown the explorers how to burn out the centers of the Ponderosa pine logs. After leaving Canoe Camp, the Corps of Discovery reached the confluence of the Snake and Clearwater Rivers three days later on October 10, 1805.

we came to on the Stard. Side below with a view to make some luner observations, the night proved cloudy and we were disappointed
Clark’s Journal Entry
October 10, 1805

No doubt some of the reason for their disappointment was that they camped on the north shore, opposite of this park, instead of seeking the fine accommodations that Clarkston offers.

While history has shown Lewis and Clark to be men of astute judgement, they had a lapse of wisdom on their return journey in May, 1806. Again, they chose to camp on the north side of the river, completely ignoring Clarkston’s amenities. It’s a wonder we allowed the city to be named in Clark’s honor.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

2. Lewis & Clark Almost Slept Here Marker (wide view looking north across the Snake River)
Indians come up in a Canoe, who means to accompany us to the Great rapids, Could get no observations, worm night— The water of the South fork is of a bluish green colour... our diet extremely bad haveing nothing but roots and dried fish to eate, all the Party have greatly the advantage of me, in as much as they all relish the flesh of the dogs, Several of which we purchased of the nativs for to add to our Store of fish and roots...
" (Submitted on January 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Snake River (wide view looking northeast from near marker to camp site on opposite bank)