Cobb Island in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Milestone in Radio History

Professor Frank Very

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, January 22, 2019
Inscription.
On December 23, 1900, Reginald Fessenden made the first wireless transmission of human speech between two sets of 50-foot masts erected along the shore of Cobb Island. The message ("Hello. One, two, three, four. Is it snowing where you are Mr. Thiessen? If it is, telegraph back and let me know") was received here and was perfectly intelligible. Fessenden's and Very's helper, Alfred Thiessen immediately telegraphed back his response.

This site later became the permanent residence of Very who renamed it Villa Sans Souci as it remains today. Fessenden transmitted the historic message from Vickers' House, the large summer home of George Vickers that had been built after he acquired the entire island in 1889. Fessenden went on to pioneer many other innovations in radio technology.

[sidebars:]
Professor Frank Very, Fessenden's associate in development of the first wireless radio voice transmission apparatus.

Message telegraphed after successfully receiving Fessenden's voice transmission: — • — — • • • • (YES)

Twin antenna masts at Very Cottage, site of the historic first radio voice reception.

Erected by Charles County Commissioners.

Science & Medicine. A significant historical date for this entry is December 23, 1900.

1. Vickers House, Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties. (Submitted on January 23, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)
2. Reginald Fessenden. (Submitted on January 23, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)

Cypress Drive road sign visible along left edge of image.