Steptoe in Whitman County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Steptoe Butte

The Evergreen State

Inscription. This butte was first called Pyramid Peak. It was named “Steptoe” for a commander in the Indian wars at a battle in 1858 near the present town of Rosalia. In the 1880s James S. Davis built a resort and observatory on the Butte’s top. A powerful telescope stood on the roof. He was called Cashup Davis as he bought only with cash. The town of Cashup was named for him. After Davis’ death the hotel was lost by fire. In 1945 Virgil T. McCroskey donated the land to form Steptoe State Park. A road winds to the summit and a panoramic view of the Palouse Country.
Erected by the Washington State Highway Commission

Erected by Washington State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 31.)

in this post office area: Steptoe WA 99174, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is a large, embossed metal panel mounted in a heavy wooden frame.

1. Edward Steptoe. Edward Jenner Steptoe was an officer in the United States Army who served in the Mexican-American War and the Indian Wars. He is primarily remembered for his defeat at the Battle of Pine Creek during the Spokane-Coeur d'Alene-Palouse War. It was at Pine Creek where Steptoe and 164 men were ambushed by over 1,000 Indian warriors. The battle, and the subsequent (successful) retreat, is also known as "the Steptoe Disaster." (Submitted on January 25, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. James S. "Cashup" Davis, Steptoe, Washington, circa 1890. This link presents a photograph of Cashup Davis in his parlor of the hotel on Steptoe Butte. The hotel was built by Cashup Davis on top of Steptoe Butte in 1888 and was destroyed by fire on March 15, 1911. (Submitted on January 25, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Virgil T. McCroskey. Virgil Talmadge McCroskey was an American conservationist who spent most of his life in eastern Washington. He created two state parks: Steptoe Butte State Park in Washington and McCroskey State Park in Idaho. Steptoe Butte State Park, an easily accessed and highly visible landmark, receives many visitors, most of whom simply
2. Steptoe Butte Marker (view looking east from highway pull-out; Steptoe Butte in background)
drive to the top to enjoy the view for a few minutes. (Submitted on January 25, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Steptoe Butte National Natural Landmark Plaque
(located atop butte in Steptoe State Park)