Aberdeen Proving Ground in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Old Baltimore

Inscription. Here beside Bush River was county seat of Baltimore County, then largely wilderness including what is now Harford County. By 1676 Courthouse had been built. About ¼ mile south of surviving cemetery of Phillips family. (Here is buried Martha Paca Phillips, sister of William Paca, signer of Declaration of Independence.) In 1683 Maryland Assembly made this village a port of entry for transatlantic vessels. By 1693 court had moved west to "Simm's Choice" on Gunpowder River, relocating again in 1712 at what is now Joppatowne. Present Baltimore City on the Patapsco was founded in 1729.

Erected by Citizens of Harford County.