Near Church Creek in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Mary, Star of the Sea Chapel & Cemetery

“Tubman Chapel”

Inscription. Built before 1767 by Richard Tubman II, to serve the Roman Catholics who had worshipped in this area since the second half of the 17th century. Early unmarked burial vaults on site.

Chapel enlarged in 1819 and in 1868. Suppressed and sold in 1874 when new church built nearby. Deeded back to the congregation in 1961 by Joseph & Dorothy Belfiore.

Restoration (1976) made by Rev. Edward B. Carley through generosity largely of Annita Applegarth France, a descendant of Richard Tubman.

Erected by Samuel Alexander Tubman IV.

3. St. Mary, Star of the Sea Chapel
4. St. Mary, Star of the Sea Chapel
5. St. Mary Chapel
6. St. Mary Church
The church and cemetery are located one tenth of a mile east of the chapel on the opposite side of Hoopers Island Road.