Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Gadsby's Tavern Ice Well

Inscription.
Underground ice wells were used in the 18th and 19th centuries to store ice for use during the warm months. In Alexandria, blocks of ice were cut from the Potomac River. Ice was placed in this well through a square opening which is marked in the pavement above.

The well consist of shallow brick dome, a circular brick shaft 15' deep and 17' in diameter and a sand floor. A brick tunnel extends from the well to the basement of the tavern. Originally the well was completely underground. In 1976 it was strengthened by the installation of steel bands, and the wing area and windows were installed.

This well, a rare survivor, served the tavern and the town. Tavern keeper John Gadsby sold ice in 1805 for 8˘ per pound. The ice well was restored by the City of Alexandria in 1976 as part of the restoration of Gadsby Tavern. You may tour Gadsby's Tavern Museum to learn more about the well or the tavern.

Erected by City of Alexandria Virginia.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed.

2. The Gadsby's Tavern Ice Well Marker on the wall to the left.
here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has been replaced with the linked marker.

Ice from this well was served to George Washington! This c.1793 subterranean ice well was constructed by tavern keeper John Wise to provided the tavern with a ready supply of ice and a way to refrigerate food and drinks. Ice was harvested from local rivers during the winter months and was smoothed into a solid mass so that it would last into the summer months. The ability to provide ice as an amenity, serve chilled beverages and the most fashionable iced desserts of the time - including flavored ice cream - made Gadsby's Tavern a five-star hotel in its day.

The museum is raising money to make this ice well more visible to visitors like you. Restoration plans include improved viewing panels, better lighting, a raised viewing desk, ad interpretive sinage. For more information about this restoration and how you can help, please visit. www.GadsbysTavern.org

Ice for Sale.
Persons may be supplied with ICE, at eight cents per pound, on application to John Gadsby. June 20, 3t
Alexandria Advertiser, June 20, 1805
4. The Gadsby's Tavern
The ice well is just to the right if your facing the building located off of Cameron street along the sidewalk.
5. The Gadsby's Tavern Room Plan
showing the Ice Well