Port Hudson in East Feliciana Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Union Battery No. 5

Inscription.
"..to our right and left upon tree trunks, were nailed white crosses which had evidently served for practice, to get the exact range of the rebel guns, and they had it. For instance, a section of the First Maine Battery came plunging forward into position, and as the horses wheeled, shots came thick and instantly we saw a wheel knocked to pieces, several horses killed, and a lieutenant came down the slope towards us, his clothing torn by a shell and he bloody from head to foot; yet he cooly said, ''can you tell me where I can find a surgeon?''"
Captain John M. Stanyon,
Company B,
8th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment

At this position, the 1st Maine Battery, under the command of 1st Lieutenant Eben D. Halev. manned four rifled 6- pounders. During the siege, the battery dueled with Watson''s Louisiana Battery located 400 yards away at Bennett''s Redoubt.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Port Hudson State Historical Site.