Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Soldiers

"How sleep the brave who sink to rest
By all their country's wishes blest"

Beneath this mound lie the remains of thirty-four
Which were disinterred from the Alexandria Soldiers' Cemetery (Federal) and reinterred in this ground on the 27th day of December 1879, under the auspices of the Southern Memorial Association of Alexandria, Va.

William Bamburg, Lieut. 42, Miss. • Wm. T. White, Sergt. 3, NC • Daniel A. Keever, Sergt. 25 SC • Wm. J. Frolic, Sergt. 25, SC • Daniel V. Frazier, Corporal, 7, SC • H. L. B. Fleming, 25 SC • G. S. Heron, Sergt. 7, SC • Henry G. Proctor, 25, SC • Erastus W. Hays, 25 SC • Wm. W. Taylor, 25, SC • Henry A. Strom, 4, SC • David Rogers, 1, SC • Charles Firtich, 25, SC • Thos. W. Montgomery, 25, SC • Jacob W. Redmon, 25, SC • Abner M. Buzhardt, 11, SC • Gambriel Cox, 1, NC • Wesley W. Skipper, 30, NC • Anderton Brown, 3, NC • Lemuel Cheeney, 44, NC • Ashbury Tarpley, 122, Miss. • John Carter, 10, Fla. • James E. Elder, 25, Tenn. • Robert J. Morris, 16, Miss. • R. Pittman, 60, GA • James M. Stuart, Corporal, 48, VA • Alexander Lyles, Richardson’s Battery, VA • Gustavus W. Portlock, 61, VA • John Bennet Davis, Partizan Ranger, VA • James Augustine,
James Cox and Thos. T. Royal, A Lieutenant and one Private Unknown.

These men were prisoners of war who died in the Federal Hospitals in this city

Resurgemus
[We shal rise]
Original stone lies underneath

Erected by Military Order of Stars and Bars, Gen. Samuel Cooper Chapter.

More about this marker. The couplet that heads this memorial is from William Collin's poem “Ode Written in the Beginning of the year 1746,” commemorating the dead from the revolt of Bonnie Prince Charlie, July 1745 - April 1746.