Cherry Creek in White Pine County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cherry Creek School

Inscription. Built when Cherry Creek was founded in 1872, it is one of the two oldest standing Nevada schoolhouses. In November 1894 a dispute between Pat Green and Pat Dolan over the building’s location turned violent with Dolan killing Green in a gunfight. With successful mining operations the area population grew to 6000 people and a peak enrollment of 56 students. In 1901 a lantern was fueled with gasoline and exploded. The fire burned several buildings nearly destroying the schoolhouse. After the last class in 1941, the building was used as a post office until 1971. Acquired by Walter Campbell in 1994, the schoolhouse has been converted into a museum.

Erected 1999 by Lucinda Jane Saunders Chapter 1881, E Clampus Vitus.

1. Patrick Green
Patrick Green was my Great-Great Grandfather. I find the story and pictures so interesting. If you have any more information regarding Patrick Green or the Phalan I would be so grateful. [You may contact Ms. Sack through the Editor—Ed.]
    — Submitted December 31, 2007, by Rochelle Sack of Trabuco Canyon, California.

2. Cherry Creek School now houses a museum.