Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Historic City Hall

Port Townsend

Inscription.

In 1891 architects Batwell & Patrick designed a multi-purpose civic structure to house administrative offices, council chamber, courtroom, fire hall and jail to serve the needs of a city of 20,000.

Port Townsend's city council still meets upstairs, making this the oldest continuously operating city hall building in the State of Washington.

Completed in 1892 - the year before the town went bust - City Hall was often in a state of disrepair. In the 1930s, substantial maintenance was completed under the Civil Works Administration. In 1945 a violent wind storm severely damaged the building's towers and third floor roof structure. The city failed to fund repairs. In the late 1940s city workers removed the roof at a cost of $500.

During the 1951 Port Townsend Centennial Celebration the Jefferson County Historical Society Museum opened in the building. In 1966, a whopping $600 was budgeted for maintenance. More remodeling took place in the 1970s, funded by the federal government.

As the fire and police department, police court, jail and administrative offices moved to more modern facilities, the museum expanded into many of the spaces left behind.

By the end of the 20th century, years of exposure to weather, earthquakes, and stop-gap repairs left the stone, woodwork, plaster and
brick dangerously deteriorated.

United by the understanding that a city loses its soul if it loses its center, the City of Port Townsend and the Jefferson County Historical Society raised funds to restore the building in 2005. At the same time, the city constructed a new adjoining building. The addition literally supports the old. Seismic bracing and mechanical systems intermingle to tie the two together.

The restored City Hall now stands as a distinct focal point in Port Townsend's National Historic Landmark District. It is a symbol of our town's stewardship and pride in heritage.

City Hall continues to be the place where we come together to chart our town's future and to remind us of its past.

The Port Townsend Wayfinding Project is being supported in part by a Preserve America grant administered by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

(marker photograph captions)
• Officials pose with their new city hall building in 1892.
• Post Card of Port Townsend City Hall.
• City Hall in a very sad state, c1958.
• The City Hall building on the City Treasurer’s checks.
• The decorative metal panels from the original façade were inspiration for the new City of Port Townsend logo, forming a connection between our historic past and our future.
• Artist’s concept of restored city hall building,
Jefferson County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Officials pose with their new city hall building in 1892
1969. Restoration was finally completed in 2006.
Images and text, Jefferson County Historical Society

Erected by Jefferson County Historical Society.

3. Historic City Hall: The decorative metal panels from the original façade

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high metal post.

Regarding Historic City Hall. National Register of Historic Places #71000868 (1971) & Port Townsend Historic District (a National Historic Landmark District) #76001883 (1976). The historic Port Townsend City Hall building is currently occupied by the Jefferson Museum of Art & History.

1. Jefferson Museum of Art & History. Museum homepage:
The building was originally Port Townsend’s City Hall. Designed by Batwell & Patrick, it was completed in 1892, with an $85,000 budget. Placed on the register of National Historic Landmarks in 1976, its council chambers had been used continuously over the life of the building. After 114 years of exposure to the maritime elements, a major restoration was needed to save the building. Future long-term work includes plans for the reconstruction of the former third floor of City Hall. (Submitted on January 23, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
4. Historic City Hall Marker (tall view; looking north across Water Street)

2. Port Townsend Historic District. The Port Townsend Historic District is a National Historic Landmark District encompassing a significant portion of the waterfront and downtown area of Port Townsend, Washington. This area has many well-preserved late 19th-century buildings, owing to a building boom and crash in the 1880s. The result is one of the finest examples of a late 19th-century port town on the west coast. The historic district was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976, and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1977. (Submitted on January 31, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Port Townsend City Hall National Register of Historic Places plaque (right side of entrance)
Port Townsend City Hall