Andalusia in Covington County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

History of the Library / Andalusia Post Office becomes Public Library

History of the Library

In 1913 the Study Club of Andalusia was organized to establish a library for Andalusia. Led by founder Miss Ethel Darling the club held a book shower resulting in $5.50 and 15 books which became the embryo of the library. After World War I the club acquired 100 books from soldiers' libraries to place in the Milligan Building and in 1920 they opened the Covington County Free Library in the Masonic Hall with 200 books. The first library board was formed in 1921 with Mrs. Oscar M. Duggar as president. In 1934 Library Board President Mrs. A. C. Darling, Sr., Mayor John G. Scherf, Senator Lister Hill, and club members campaigned to construct a building. The city donated a corner of the grammar school property at Sixth Avenue and College Street. In 1937 the ladies petitioned the Public Works Administration and the government contributed $3000. Construction began in 1938. After 26 years the vision of the Study Club came to fruition. In March 1939 the new home of the Covington County Free Library opened to the public with Mrs. O. M. Duggar as the librarian.
FOUNDERS of the Study Club: Miss Ethel Darling (Mrs. D. D Chapman) Mrs. A. L. Gresham, Miss John Glen (Mrs. J. L. Mixon), Miss Martha Riley (Mrs. Warren Hunter), and Mrs. C. N. Wharton. CHARTER MEMBERS of the Study
Club: Mrs. George Adams, Miss Trudie Ballard, (Mrs. W. C. Payne), Mrs. L. E. Broughton, Mrs. T. A. Broughton, Mrs. L. E. Brown, Mrs. S. B. Milligan, Mrs. Henry Opp (Mrs. J. H. Guy), Mrs. T.F. Plummer, Mrs. L. M. Studstill

Andalusia Post Office becomes Public Library

The first library building served Andalusia citizens for twenty-eight years. In 1963 the Andalusia Post Office relocated to a new building. Mrs. D.D. Chapman led a movement to secure the old post office for the public library. Members of the Study Club of Andalusia, Library Board President Mrs. M.S. Hooper and Mrs. Chapman began a letter writing campaign to Senators Lister Hill and John Sparkman, Congressman Bill Dickinson, Governor George Wallace, and federal officials. After two years, the old post office property was transferred to the city. The citizens of Andalusia banded together to make plans for financing and renovation. Mayor Howard Ham, City Councilmen Jimmy Utsey, Reltys Powell, Nat Waller, Manny Russo and City Attorney Albert Rankin selected Architect Douglas Baker and Contractors Reid and Henry Merrill. Funds were secured by the City of Andalusia, the Board of Education the Coterie Club, and the Study Club with the help of seventy-five individuals and clubs who donated funds for the project. The El Martes Garden Club financed the landscaping. Boy Scout
Troop 46 helped shelve the books. Study Club members and Librarian Mrs. Hoke Smith planned the formal opening. On Sunday, April 26, 1967 hundreds of Andalusia citizens visited the facility to celebrate the new Andalusia Public Library and view the 15,000 volumes of books. in February 1975 another milestone of library history occurred with the completion of the new Assembly Learning Center which was built as a memorial to the late Charles Dixon, made possible by his widow Thelma Chapman Dixon. The Dixon Memorial doubled the square footage of the main library.

Erected by the City of Andalusia.

3. Andalusia Public Library

Regarding History of the Library / Andalusia Post Office becomes Public Library. Andalusia Public Library was founded in 1920 by the Andalusia Study Club and opened in the reception room of the Masonic hall. The nucleus of the library was 100 books donated by various army camps in Alabama. After several years of contributions and with the help of the WPA, a new library was built. Called "one of the loveliest little libraries in the state", the new library opened its doors in 1939. Those doors remained open for the next 28 years. In 1963 it was time to expand. Mrs. D.D Chapman lead a movement to obtain the Andalusia
4. View of marker looking west down Dunson Street.
Post office building, which was being replaced with a new post office, for the new public library. The federal government granted the request and the library opened its new doors in 1967. In 1979 the Charles Dixon Memorial meeting room was added to the library thanks to the generosity of Thelma Dixon. A reference room, genealogy room, periodical room and children's library were added soon after.