Rancho Palos Verdes in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Catalina Island

Inscription. Located approximately 20 miles from the mainland, Santa Catalina Island rises 2000 feet above sea level, approximately 500 feet higher than the Palos Verdes Peninsula. The island is over 20 miles long, making it the longest of the eight California Channel Islands. People have inhabited Santa Catalina Island for at least 7,000 years. Archaeologists have found evidence of complex material cultures with strong maritime traditions. Prior to the Spanish discovery of the island on October 7, 1542, it is believed that the people living on Santa Catalina Island called the Island Pimu. Over the years, several groups have occupied Santa Catalina Island, including ranching, mining, and military occupation. The island has largely been left in its natural state, preserving its marine life, flora and fauna, ecology and history.

In conjunction with the Palos Verdes Peninsula, the island is thought to be utilized as a navigational landmark by grey whales as they migrate along the North American coastline 5,000-7,000 miles south from the cold waters of Alaska to the warm water of Baja California, Mexico. The fall months through spring are known as whale-watching season where 2,500 to 3,000 whales on average are spotted annually from the Palos Verdes Peninsula. So look closely because you may see a whale near the coastline.

Erected
2000.

Regarding Santa Catalina Island. William Wrigley, Jr. bought Catalina Island in 1919 and in 1921 he moved the Chicgo Cubs spring training operations to the Island. From 1921 to 1941 Major League Baseball played an important role on the island.

3. View of Avalon and the Harbor - Santa Catalina Island
Description on postcard:
Avalon and the Harbor as viewed from the grounds of Mt. Ada which was originally built as a home by William Wrigley, Jr. This view looks northwest towards the Chimes Tower and Casino across the bay.
4. Santa Catalina Island