Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Archeology at Ellwood

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
The National Park Service acquired Ellwood in 1977. Since then, archeologists have conducted three studies of the site: test excavations around the base of the house (1978) and in the cellar (1979), and a geophysical survey of the grounds (1984). The excavations have identified the site of several structures and unearthed a wide variety of artifacts ranging from the 18th to the 20th century. The results of the geophysical survey suggest that there is much more to be found.

Many questions about Ellwood remain unanswered. Where were the slave cabins and other plantation dependencies? Did an earlier dwelling occupy the same site as the current structure? What was the extent of the garden? Future archeological digs may uncover the answers to these and other tantalizing questions.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 38° 19.163′ N, 77° 43.903′ W. Marker is near Locust Grove, Virginia, in Orange County. Marker is on Constitution Highway (State Highway

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker a photo shows Picks and shovels mark the site of a 1985 archeological test pit. A drawing on the lower left shows Items like these, unearthed during archeological digs, provide important clues to Ellwood's past.

This marker was replaced by a new one named A Busy Place (see nearby markers).