Near Washtucna in Franklin County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Small Town, Big Voice

Inscription.
Welcome to Palouse Falls, Washington's official state waterfall. Behind this designation by the state legislature is a story of how local students with a vision created state law - and made state history.

Waterfall Facts
Palouse Falls is the only major year-round waterfall remaining from the Ice Age floods that carved this landscape thousands of years ago. The falls plunge approximately 198 feet over layers of exposed basalt that make up the Palouse River Canyon.

A Bill is Born
The vision to make Palouse Falls the state waterfall was born during a classroom visit from House Representative Joe Schmick. Students from Washtucna School expressed their belief that Palouse Falls deserved to be recognized as the state's official waterfall. Representative Schmick challenged the students to write a bill to make their vision a reality.

During the fall of 2013, the students researched the geology, culture, and history of the waterfall and drafted a legislative bill. In December, House Bill 2119 was introduced in the Washington State Legislature.

Our Voice Was Heard
In late January of 2014, students from Washtucna School made an icy 275-mile journey to the State Capitol to testify in support of their bill. House Bill 2119 passed the House of Representatives with a unanimous
98-0 vote. Weeks later the bill made its way through the Senate passing with a clear 46-3 majority. The student-born bill was now just one step away from becoming state law.

A Memorable Moment
On March 18, 2014, the students of Washtucna School made state history. Governor Jay Inslee traveled here to sign House Bill 2119. Surrounded by community, friends, and family, the students witnessed the designation of Palouse Falls as Washington's official state waterfall.

Timeline
10/28/13 • Date of visit by Rep. Schmick
12/13/13 • Bill assigned its number, House Bill 2119
1/13/14 • First reading of House Bill 2119 in House of Representatives
1/29/14 • Public hearing in House Committee
2/12/14 • Bill passed House of Representatives with a 98-0 vote
2/14/14 • Bill introduced in the Senate
3/4/14 • Bill passed the Senate with a 46-3 vote
3/18/14 • House Bill 2119 signed by Governor Inslee

[Captions:]
• Representative Schmick of the 9th Legislative District (center) visiting the 3rd through 6th grade classes at Washtucna School on October 28, 2013. Photo courtesy of Washtucna School.
• Washtucna students providing oral testimony during a public hearing on House Bill 2119. Each third, fourth, fifth and sixth grade student wrote letters as formal written testimony
Courtesy of Washington State Governor’s Office
2. Marker detail: Signing of House Bill 2119
in support of the bill in the House of Representatives and the Senate. Photo courtesy of the Spokesman Review.
• Students and teachers of Washtucna School joined Governor Jay Inslee in the signing of House Bill 2119 making Palouse Falls the state’s official waterfall. Photo courtesy of Washington State Governor’s Office.

Designed by students of Washtucna School:
Mrs. Janet Camp's 2013-14, 5th and 6th grade class: Rhianna Conn, Joshua Crouse, Kaedyn Gallaher, Jett Nelson, Mercedes Miller, Alycia Phelps, John Riser,
Briana Rodriguez, Dyson Schaible, Calby VanHollebeke, Jeffery Zupan,
Taela Church, T.J. Harder, Emma Hulett, Tyler Moore, Daphnee Smith
Ms. Amy Whipple's 2013-14, 3rd and 4th grade class: Wyatt Gordon, Cooper Jessop, Myra Miller, Grace Nelson, Jeremy Ramos, Jed Riser, Zackery Zupan, Zackary Crouse, Nate Hille, Jenna Moore, Lindsay Knudson, Mark Knudson, Felix VanHollebeke

3. Small Town, Big Voice Marker (tall view; Palouse falls in background behind fence)

More about this marker. Marker is framed composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

4. Palouse Falls, Washington State Waterfall (view from marker)
5. Palouse Falls State Park Designated Washington State Waterfall (plaque near marker)