Birds Landing in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Birds Landing - Benjamin’s Store

Inscription. In 1869 John Bird constructed a wharf and warehouse on Montezuma Slough. Soon, one mile east of the wharf, a community began to evolve. A blacksmith shop came first, and then the store was built in 1875. In this year the town was officially named Birds Landing and Bird was named postmaster. By 1878 the town boasted a butcher shop, a saloon, shoemaker and a furniture business. In 1880 Bird bought one half interest in the store. Chris and Evelyn Benjamin bought the store from Bird in 1921 and Evelyn served as postmaster for 50 years. The post office then relocated to a tool shed and held the distinction as being one of the nations smallest full service post offices.

Dedicated April 26, 2008 By Sam Brannan Chapter #1004 E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2008 by Sam Brannan Chapter #1004, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding Birds Landing - Benjamin’s Store. A local landmark, the store served as a backdrop in Clint Eastwood's 1982 film Honkytonk Man. The store closed in 1987.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
2. Benjamin's Store
Colonial Revival designed and built in 1875 by Moses Dinkelspiel. The building is also known as the Bird and Dinkelspiel store, and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

Dale Welsh was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson.
    — Submitted April 15, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

3. Plaque Dedication Ceremony
4. Bird Family Plot in Shiloh Cemetery in Birds Landing
John Bird (born in New York in 1837, died 1921), the founder of Birds Landing, and his family lie buried in the family plot behind the Shiloh Church on Shiloh Road (38.168N, 121.890W).
5. Still from the movie "Honkytonk Man"
The store is a gambling hall called the "Choo-Choo" shown about 49 minutes into the movie.