Concord in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Turkey Pond ~ 1938 Hurricane

Inscription. The Great Hurricane of 1938 devastated New England's forests. As a result, Turkey Pond was used to store almost 12 million board feet of salvaged white pine logs, more than anywhere in New England. From 1941 to 1943. the H. S. Durant mill, operating on this site, sawed most of the volume floating in Turkey Pond. On the pond's north side, the U. S. Forest Service constructed a sawmill that was operated by a group of local women. Led by sawfiler Laura Willey, the women proved themselves to be an exemplary crew. "Snow, rain, or sub-zero weather never slowed them up,” wrote one Forest Service manager.

Erected 2003 by New Hampshire Department of Natural and Cultural Resources. (Marker Number 0184.)

US Department of Agriculture (courtesy of the National Archives at Boston), November 10, 1942
4. Operation by Women of a New Sawmill at Turkey Pond, New Hampshire
"Women lumberjacks at the newly set up [Northeastern] Timber Salvage Administration's lumber mill at Turkey Pond, N.H. get $4 a day for this kind of work, carrying logs out of Turkey Pond for storage near the mill, before winter's grip locks the logs in the pond ice. The project, experimental, is to use women to replace men in sawing up 7,000,000 feet of 1938 hurricane timber."
John Willey (photo courtesy of the University of New Hampshire), January 14, 1943
5. The crew of the women's sawmill at Turkey Pond
"The crew of the women's sawmill at Turkey Pond assemble for a picture on January 14, 1943. Left to right: Mary Plourde, Barbara Webber, Violet Story, Carmilla Wilson, Lucy DeGreenia, Ruth DeRoche, Daisy Perkins, Laura Willey, and Chimney the dog."