Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

116 East 55th Street

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription. Designed by architect William L. Bottomley in the Neo-Georgian style and built in 1926-27, 116 East 55th Street, has an unusually wide, well-preserved four-and-a-half story façade that displays Flemish bond brickwork with burnt headers, paneled wood shutters, and dormer windows set into a steeply pitched slate roof. Standing behind a wrought iron fence with brick piers capped by cast-iron eagles, the entrance features a wooden surround with a distinctive bowed-arch pediment. William Ziegler Jr. was a prominent businessman and philanthropist who lived in the house until 1958, when it was converted to offices.

Erected 2016 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding 116 East 55th Street. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. 116 East 55th Street
The Levins Institute (SUNY), originally the William and Helen Ziegler, Jr. House. The marker is on the left brick pillar.