Near Soda Springs in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Royal Gorge History

A Brief and Recent History of Royal Gorge

Inscription. America's Largest Nordic Ski Resort Opens
When Royal Gorge opened in the 70's, Nordic skiing in the U.S. was in its infancy. Since then, the sport has grown to near European popularity and Royal Gorge became renowned the world over, boasting over 200 kilometers of skiing on nearly 6,000 acres of scenic terrain.

A Landscape in Peril
In 2005, the property was sold to Bay Area developers who quickly announced plans to construct a large resort with 950-units and 85,000 sq. ft. of commercial space. Local residents and environmental groups were up in arms; it was too much and a bad fit with Donner Summit's character. Due to poor economic climate and a lack of investors, the property went into foreclosure, opening a path for the Truckee Donner Land Trust and its partners, The Trust for Public Land and Northern Sierra Partnership, to purchase it.

The Campaign to Save Royal Gorge
In August 2012, the Truckee Donner Land Trust and its partners rolled the dice and signed an agreement to purchase the land for $11.25 million. This gave the Land Trust, its partners, and the Donner Summit community a dauntingly short, five-month deadline to save the property. And so began one of the most astounding, grass roots fundraising campaigns ever conducted in the Sierra Nevada.

Protected
Forever!

After months of intensive negotiations and fund-raising, the famed property was forever protected on December 12th 2012. The acquisition comprises 3,000 acres on Donner Summit - the Royal Gorge - 351 acres in Negro Canyon, and Van Norden Meadow. The acquisition is considered one of the most important conservation victories for the Sierra in a generation.

The Land
The historic and scenic Royal Gorge property, west of Donner Pass, contains tall peaks, old growth forests, streams and meadows, and is steeped in history with portions of Native American trade routes, the Overland Emigrant Trail, and the transcontinental railroad. Van Norden Meadow is one of the few large sub-alpine meadows north of Yosemite's Tuolumne Meadows; restoration efforts will soon be underway. The property contains the headwaters of the North Fork American and South Yuba Rivers, critical for California's water supply.

The Wildlife
A vast wealth of wildlife calls the region home. It has numerous species of amphibians, 20 species of mammals, and is visited by nearly 100 species of birds. More than 500 species of vascular plants occur in the region. At least 16 rare and protected plant species thrive there with one of the richest diversities of butterflies documented in North America.

The Caretakers
The Truckee
Donner Land Trust is working to restore Van Norden Meadow, improve forest health and create a network of fun and sustainable trails.

Year-Round, World Class Recreation
Along with outstanding Nordic skiing and snow-shoeing, by June, wildflowers and birds abound, with Van Norden Meadow being the favorite spot. In the backcountry, snow-free ski trails offer chances to summit peaks with views exceeding 75 miles.

In recognition of the Willson Family's support in making the protection of Royal Gorge possible.

Erected by Truckee Donner Land Trust, The Trust for Public Land, The Nature Conservancy.