Lewes in East Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Curtain Wall and Castle Moat

The Curtain Wall stretched out to either side of the Norman Gatehouse. To one side it went across to the second motte and up to the Shell Keep.

On the other side the wall and dry moat went along the line of the modern Castle Ditch Lane.

Sections of the wall can be seen, covered in ivy, beside Castle Ditch Lane. There is another section at the back of the car park near the Maltings.

The Curtain Wall was flint, probably topped with Caen Stone battlements and a walkway for the soldiers.

Did you know?
Soldiers patrolled the walkway at the top of the Curtain Wall in all weathers. They needed to check who was approaching the Castle.

1. Sussex Archaeological Society Lewes Castle & Museum. (Submitted on February 7, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Lewes Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 7, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)