Near Coulee City in Grant County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Story of Dry Falls

Inscription. These cliffs are skeletal remnants of what was once the world’s largest waterfall. They bear stark witness to the tremendous power of catastrophic floods that swept over Eastern Washington at the end of the last Ice Age.

The falls began 20 mi. to the south, but receded upstream through powerful erosive action. The retreat of the falls gave birth to the canyon below, the lower Grand Coulee, with the enormous force of the floodwaters spewing several cubic miles of rock over vast areas downstream. Today Dry Falls remains as one of the most spectacular geologic wonders of the Age of Ice.

Erected by Washington State Parks and the Washington State Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 27.)

More about this marker. This is a large, painted wooden "billboard-style" marker, mounted on a rock and masonry wall near the park entrance.

2. Story of Dry Falls Marker (wide view)
3. Dry Falls Lake (view from near marker)