Toppenish in Yakima County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Lou Shattuck

Inscription. Born to parents who arrived in the valley by covered wagon, “Lou” Shattuck grew up here. He loved horses and at age 15 was driving a stage coach. Famous for his six horse hitch, he won many gold medals, blue ribbons and cash prizes. Lou helped organize the Toppenish Pow Wow and junior livestock show. His brand the “Horseshoe” is still famous in the Northwest.

This mural was painted by Don Grey from Flagstaff, Arizona.
His second for the Toppenish Mural Society. Oct. 1994.

Erected 1994 by Toppenish Mural Society. (Marker Number 34.)

More about this marker. The majority of the northeast wall of the building at this address is covered by a giant mural of Lou Shattuck and his shire horse team, as described by the marker.

2. Lou Shattuck Mural (wide view; marker visible at left edge)
event from 1850 to 1920 and each had to be done by accomplished, professional Western artists. (Submitted on February 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)