Ocho Rios, St Ann Parish, Jamaica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Greater Antilles of the West Indies)

Ocho Rios Fort

Ocho Rios Fort
The Ocho Rios Fort is one of the oldest buildings in Ocho

It was originally built in the 17th century and was strengethned in 1780 when Jamaica was experiencing an attack from French forces.

Its unique location allows it to aim directly at vessels entering the channel to the harbour.

It houses four cannons – relics of the past – which forms an ideal back drop for photographs.

Its presence in the town was maintained by Reynolds Jamaica Mines from 1950 until 1986, after which Jamaica Bauxite Mining took over the responsibility.

1 other marker is within 10 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. The Last Stone (approx. 9 kilometers away).

3. Two of the Ocho Rios Fort cannons