Walkersville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chemistry in the Kiln

Inscription.
During a burn, temperatures inside each kiln reached 1500°-1700° Fahrenheit. This high heat chemically changed the limestone. Once the limestone had been burned (the proper term is calcination), the resulting product was called quicklime.

CaCO3 + Heat = CaO + CO2
Calcium Carbonate (Limestone or Bluestone) + Heat = Calcium Oxide (Quicklime, or Burnt Lime) + Carbon Dioxide

The procedure caused the stone to become lighter in weight, have fewer impurities, and become easier to pulverize into smaller sizes or into powdered lime.

The kilns are approximately twenty-one feet deep and eight feet in diameter. Woody Handley, who lived at the kilns from 1935-1950, and was for a time the kiln manager, told of personally relining each kiln with new brick every couple years as the lining corroded and broke down.

Erected by Frederick County Parks & Recreation.