Fonda in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Erie Canal

The Canal That Changed America

Inscription. Gateway to the West
The Erie Canal was the first major commercially successful connection between the East Coast and the Western Frontier. Known as the "Gateway to the West,” the canal helped fan the flames of the Industrial Revolution.

Right Inset:
A Wartime Ally
The canal provided a critical supply line that helped the North win Civil War. In addition, northern states had grown more prosperous thanks to the canal, leading to better funding and supplies for the Union Army.

Left Inset: The First Information Superhighway.

The Erie Canal soon became an "information superhighway," spreading ideas like today's Internet. Social reforms such as the abolition of slavery and women's rights movement, sproute d up in communities along the canal's route. The canal towpath even served as one of the routes of the Underground Railroad.