Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Del Carmen Square

La Plaza del Carmen
El nombre popular como Plazuela del Carmen, deriva de su relación con el ex convento de la orden de las carmelitas descalzas, al cual se encuentra anexa. De manera oficial está registrada como jardín República, pero se le conoce también con el nombre de la plazuela de Prudenciana Bocanegra, en recuerdo de la mujer oruinda de Ario de Rosales, protectora de las clases necesitadas de Morelia y fundadora de la casa de beneficencia denominada "Caridad Bocanegra".

Este espacio ha sido transformado en diversas ocasiones, Anteriormente conservaba numerosos fresnos, que son las modificaciones que se realizaron al entonces jardín, en tiempos del gobernador Aristeo Mercado, fueron parcialmente retirados. En la actualidad su emplazamiento alineado sobre el oriente poniente, tiene en su centro una fuente de cantera de grandes proporciones. Al oriente y al poniente se localizan dos obras escultóricas del artista Francisco Zuñiga, que representan al general Epitacio Huerta y al general Santos Degollado, gobernadores del Estado de Michoacán.

English translation:
Del Carmen
Square

The popular name as Plazuela del Carmen, derives from its relation with the ex-convent of the Order of the Carmelitas Descalzas, to which it is attached.

Officially is registered as Republic Garden, but it is also known by the name of Prudenciana Bocanegra square, in memory of the native woman of Ario de Rosales, protector of the needy classes of Morelia and founder of the charity called “Caridad Bocanegra”.

This space has been transformed on several occasions. Previously conserved numerous ash trees, which are the modifications that were made to the garden, but in the days of the governor Aristeo Mercado were partially removed.

At present its location aligned on the east-west, has in its center a large quarry fountain.

To the east and the west are located two sculptural works of the artist Francisco Zuñiga, who represents the general Epitacio Huerta and the general Santos Degollado, governors of the State of Michoacán.

Erected by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Morelia.

2. Del Carmen Square Marker English text

The marker can be seen here to the right in this view towards the north, with the Rectoría de Nuestra Señora del Carmen (Rectory of Our Lady of Carmen) in the distance. The statue of General Santos Degollado can be seen roughly in the center of this view.
4. The statue of General Santos Degollado in Del Carmen Square
5. Statue of General Epitacio Huerta, also mentioned in the marker text