Capitol Hill in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Selection of Florida's Capital

Inscription. Under Spanish rule Pensacola was the capital of West Florida, while East Florida's capital was St. Augustine. In 1821 the U.S. took possession and in 1822 William P. Duval succeeded Andrew Jackson as territorial governor. Dr. William H. Simmons, St. Augustine, and John Lee Williams, Pensacola, were appointed to select a central location for a capital. They explored the area around St. Marks and chose the old Indian village, Tallahassee. Shortly thereafter, the land was surveyed and the town incorporated.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-27.)

Marker was at or near this postal address: 400 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee FL 32301, United States of America. Touch for directions.