68th Pennsylvania Infantry

Scott Legion

2. Front Inscription

3. Right Side Inscription
4. Left Side Inscription
5. 68th Pennsylvania Right Flank
Looking from the right flank marker stone to the south, toward the monument. Initially the 68th held a line behind several artillery batteries deployed along Wheatfield Road, facing south, with the right flank resting here. After Kershaw's Confederate Brigade drove back the skirmishers near the Rose farm, the 68th was moved forward, beyond where the monument stands, into the Peach Orchard.
6. 68th Pennsylvania Infantry Second Position
Looking south from the intersection of Wheatfield Road/Millerstown Road and the Emmitsburg Road. The 68th advanced through the Peach Orchard then turned to face west. The regiment dressed along the Emmitsburg Road, in the fence to the left, and loosely connected with the 114th Pennsylvania. As Barksdale's Confederate Brigade advanced, both flanks of the 68th were exposed. The regiment conducted a fighting retreat back through the Peach Orchard.