Buckroe Beach in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bay Shore Hotel

Inscription. A group of prominent local African Americans formed the Bay Shore Hotel Company, purchased land here, and in 1898 opened a resort for black travelers. Ravaged by an Aug. 1933 hurricane, the resort was rebuilt and operated until the 1970s. Featuring a dance pavilion, café, private beach, and an amusement park, the resort hosted state and national conferences, sporting events, concerts, honeymoons, family vacations, and day trips. Jazz greats Ella Fitzgerald, Louis Armstrong, and Duke Ellington performed here. The American Bridge Association held its first national tournament here, and the Tri-State Dental Association, later the National Dental Association, was founded here.

Erected 2014 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-107.)

C.E. Cheyne Postcard/Buckroe Historical Society