Lake Smith in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Col. John Thorowgood Jr.

Inscription. John Thorowgood Jr., Revolutionary-Era leader, lived on an 840-acre plantation near here, on Little Creek. He was elected to the Convention of 1776, which adopted Virginia’s resolutions for independence, the Virginia Declaration of Rights, and the state’s first constitution. Thorowgood represented Princess Anne County in the inaugural session of the Virginia House of Delegates in 1776 and served for six additional terms. During the Revolutionary War he commanded the county militia and by 1781 was a prisoner of war. In his will, written in 1786, he directed that his enslaved African Americans be freed after the deaths of his siblings, to whom they were bequeathed.

Erected 2017 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KV 19.)

3. Marker located at this Park