Grand Lake in Grand County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Smith Eslick Cottage Camp

Inscription. In 1882 P.H. Smith settled in Grand Lake. He built a hotel and also operated a sawmill, carpentry shop, and a large resort. Around 1915, along with the Alfred Eslick family, he built this Motor Court, designed to accommodate both visitors and their cars as automobile tourism changed the American West.

Take a look to see how these early entrepreneurs creatively adapted to the newly emerging auto tourism market with the unique architectural style seen here. Built when Rocky Mountain National park opened, it is thought to be the oldest remaining motor court in the U.S.
Saved and maintained by the Grand Lake Area Historical Society
Sign donated by the Rotary Club of Grand Lake

Erected by Grand Lake Area Historical Society and the Rotary Club of Grand Lake.

More about this marker. This marker is a large, painted, embossed wooden plaque, mounted vertically at eye-level on six-foot tall posts.

2. Smith Eslick Cottage Camp Marker (tall view; Vine Street on left; cottage row on right)
cabins separated by open “car ports”, all joined by a common roof. History experts from the National Trust for Historic Preservation and the Colorado Historical Society believe that the Cottage Court is probably the oldest original motel structure in the United States. (Submitted on February 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Colorado State Register of Historic Properties Plaque (mounted on south end of building)
Smith Eslick