Grand Lake in Grand County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Bay Window Cottage

Inscription.
The Smith Eslick Bay Window Cottage was built by the Eslick's youngest child, Loren, in 1933 when he was 26 years old. It was intended to be a check-in and store for the guests staying at the Cottage Court and other Smith and Eslick family cabins and cottages. Unfortunately, Loren died just a year later, in 1934, from what was then called Bright's Disease and was a variety of kidney disease.

Like the Cottage Court, the Bay Window Cottage has exterior half-round lodgepole pine siding, common to the Rocky Mountain Rustic style of architecture found throughout Grand Lake, and the area's native, customary and most available building material at the time. In addition to the once lovely bay window, the building is unusual for its two sets of doors on both its north and south sides. Its interior once held shelving for goods needed by visitors.

The Bay Window Cottage will be restored as a Welcome Center and Gift Shop for visitors to the Cottage Camp site, similar to its original use. A Master Plan for the entire site, designed by Dennis Humphries of Humphries Poli Architects, will also be implemented, making this a truly unique educational, historical and fun community asset.

More about this marker. This marker panel is framed and covered with transparent acrylic.

2. Marker detail: Some of the Eslick children