Studio City in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Universal City Overlook

The Entertainment Capital
In 1912, Carl Laemmle bought a 230-acre chicken ranch and started Universal Studios. He kept the chickens just in case the movie business failed. He could not foresee that Los Angeles would become the world's capital of the entertainment industry.

Past / Present

1911
The first movie companies come to California. Within 10 years, 90% of all American films would come from Southern California.

1915
Universal Studios opens. Visitors pay twenty-five cents to sit in the grandstands to watch movie productions.

1927
NBC makes the first coast-to-coast radio broadcast of the Rose Bowl.

1928
'Talkie" movies come to the "big" screen. Warner Brothers and Walt Disney build studios in Burbank.

1932
Al Jarvis of radio station KFWB becomes the nation's first disc jockey.

1938
NBC and CBS build broadcast facilities in Hollywood. Half of the most popular radio programs in the nation originate from Los Angeles.

1947
KTLA becomes the city's first television station. Within a year, there would be six more stations in the area.

1972
Universal Amphitheatre is built as an
outdoor setting for concerts. Later it was roofed and expanded, reflecting the popularity of live performances.

1993
Universal CityWalk, a pedestrian promenade opened outside Universal Studios Hollywood.

Photo Captions:
March 15, 1915 - Universal City celebrates its gala opening. For 25 cents the public is allowed to observe movies in production. It was the only city dedicated to making movies.

Western production site on the backlot of Universal City. These first productions would make the San Fernando Valley the world’s entertainment destination.

Early 1916 - Panoramic view of the San Fernando Valley orange groves along Lankershim Blvd. These orange groves became the future site of Lakeside Golf Club in Toluca Lake.

Early 1960's - Panoramic view of Universal City and the San Fernando Valley prior to the construction of Universal Studios Hollywood, the Universal Amphitheatre and Universal CityWalk.

Erected by Universal Studios.

3. Marker Detail
4. Marker Detail
The Universal Amphitheater was demolished in 2013.
6. Universal City Overlook
7. Chemosphere
Historic house located nearby, designed by John Lautner in 1960, Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 785.