Millcreek Township near Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Five Courses Thick

Presque Isle Lighthouse

Inscription.
The final lighthouse design incorporated bricks five-courses thick to withstand the severe cold and winds off the lake. Overall, the structure cost $15,000.

Construction began in September, 1872 and was completed by the following July. Initially, the tower height was 40 feet. In August of 1896 a project to increase the tower height to 57 feet was begun to enhance the visibility of the light from the lake. The iron steps leading to the tower were fabricated in Pittsburgh and shipped to Erie by barge.

Attached to the tower is a ten-room residence that retains much of the original architectural character. Conveniences, such as running water, indoor plumbing, and electricity were added in later years.

The interior of the residence still reflects a typical 19th Century French architectural design with rounded corners and hand crafted woodwork. Most of the wood was milled from trees near the station.

The “oil room” (later the battery room) at the base of the stairway was used to store a one night supply of oil for the lamp. Keepers kept a night-long vigil to ensure continuous flashing of the light for the heavy lake traffic of the 1800’s.

The original lighthouse with a 40’ tower took seven months to build.

In 1896 the need to raise the height of the lighthouse resulted
in a 17’ addition to the tower itself.

The lighthouse family area was of simple design but offered comfortable and roomy living for the family of the keeper.

More about this
2. Five Courses Thick Marker (wide view)
marker.
Marker is a framed, composite plaque, mounted horizontally, at waist-level, on a concrete slab atop a brick pedestal.

Originally designed to be built entirely of cut stone blocks, this proved too costly and so, from the ground up, the lighthouse was built five bricks thick. A scow carrying 6,000 bricks was anchored off the shore below the lighthouse. During a storm it broke free, and all 6,000 bricks were dumped into Lake Erie near the point of the peninsula. People have been finding bricks and pieces of bricks east of Presque Isle, at least as far as the beaches at North East, PA, for many years. It is thought that some of these were originally intended for the lighthouse. The bricks of the tower were painted white, so that the tower would serve as a day mark for travelers. The 78 steps with 6 landings form an enticing, circular path to the top of the lighthouse tower. Though the outside of the tower is square, the inside is actually circular. (Submitted on February 16, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Five Courses Thick Marker (wide view; marker mounted on pedestal in courtyard)
4. Presque Isle Lighthouse (1/10 mile northwest of marker; arrow at base of 1896 tower addition)