Spring Valley in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of the American University Address

Commencement June 10, 1963

Delivered by
John Fitzgerald Kennedy
President of the United States 1961-63

This address contained the policy declaration which led to the treaty banning nuclear weapon tests in the atmosphere, outer space, and under water signed in Moscow August 5, 1963. . . . Approved by the United States Senate September 24, 1963, ad entered into force October 10, 1963 with the signatures of one hundred seven nations.

From the address:
"I have therefore, chosen this time and this place to discuss . . . the most important topic on Earth: world peace. . . the United States. . . will never start a war. . . This generation of Americans has already had enough of war and hate and oppression . . . . confident and unafraid, we labor on. . . not toward a strategy of annihilation but toward a strategy of peace."

Cecil Stoughton / White House Photograph Office (photo courtesy of the National Archives), June 10, 1963
3. President addresses American University Commencement
Full title: President addresses American University Commencement, receives honorary degree. President Kennedy at Podium, speaker's platform guests. Washington, D.C., American University, John M. Reeves Athletic Field.