Roswell in Chaves County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pearson Auditorium

Completed in 1941

Named in honor of
Colonel Daniel Cecil Pearson

D. C. Pearson served NMMI over a 50-year period starting in 1906 as Commandant of Cadets. He was also an Instructor, Dean, and in 1927 became Superintendent. The 22 years he served as Superintendent is the longest period any person has held this position. Fifteen campus buildings were constructed during this time, the NMMI architecture has been greatly influenced by Colonel Pearson’s Alma Mater, Virginia Military Institute.

NMMI is the only state-supported co-educational college preparatory military boarding high school (grades 9–12) and junior college in the United States. New Mexico Military Institute was founded by Colonel Robert S. Goss and Captain Joseph C. Lea in 1891. It was recognized by the territorial legislature and renamed NMMI in 1893. The original area of land for the campus was donated to the school by local rancher James J. Hagerman. The Institute's buildings are made in a uniform Gothic Revival style out of buff brick. The campus is a designated area on the National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on February 18, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pearson Auditorium (marker visible on right side of far-right doorway)
3. New Mexico Military Institute (campus buildings; south of Pearson Auditorium)