Ettrick in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Amaza Lee Meredith (1895-1984)

Inscription. Lynchburg native Amaza Lee Meredith was one of the nation's few African American female architects during the mid-20th century. Her self-designed residence, Azurest South (1939), is a rare Virginia example of a mature International Style building. She also designed houses in New York, Texas, and elsewhere in Virginia. Principally employed as a teacher, Meredith founded the fine arts department at present-day Virginia State University and served as chair until her retirement in 1958. She willed her half of Azurest South to the university alumni association after her death. It was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-338.)

1. Amaza Lee Meredith. Wikipedia article (Submitted on February 19, 2019.)

2. Azurest South. Wikipedia article about Azurest South (Submitted on May 9, 2020, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

3. Azurest South
The is is the home built in the International style of design where Amaza Lee Meredith lived with her partner, Dr. Edna Meade Colson. The building is a short walk from the marker.