Palatka in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Hammock

"South Historic District"

— Palatka Historic Neighborhood —

Inscription. In the years following the Civil War, Palatka expanded from a 31-block settlement in 1861 to double that size by the 1880’s. During this expansion distinct neighborhoods formed. One of these was known as the Hammock. The Hammock was considered to be one of the most desirable neighborhoods in the city. Its blocks were larger in size and its streets were oriented along a noticeably different angle than the rest of the city grid to follow the bend of the river. This neighborhood was historically comprised of the blocks south of Laurel Street and northwest of River Street. The neighborhood got its name for its beautiful natural setting, which included large moss covered oak trees and tall magnolias overlooking the city’s best view of the St. Johns River. It was not long before this neighborhood also boasted an architectural beauty to match its location. Palatial buildings such as the Mellon House dotted its streets. Many of these buildings were built prior to 1885 and featured an eclectic mix of architectural styles including Gothic Revival, Greek Revival, Georgian Revival, and several Victorian styles.

Erected by City of Palatka.

February 19, 2019
2. Queen Anne Style
This house was designed by Architect Rufus Sargent for Major Sherman Conant, circa 1884-1886. Originally the house had gas lighting , an artesian well and was completed with the best craftsmanship and finest woods available at the time.
February 19, 2019
3. Marker detail: Craftsman Style
This house features a low-pitched , gabled roof with wide enclosed eave overhang, exposed roof rafters; decorative beams or braces added under gables.
February 19, 2019
4. Bungalow Style
Two steeply pitched gabled roofs intersect at the center of the house. The front dormer projects over a spanned porch arch.
February 19, 2019
5. Marker detail: Colonial Revival Style
This house was constructed in 1922. It has a low pitched ceramic tile roof, a brick, symmetrical façade and simple classical detailing.
6. The Hammock Marker viewed from a distance