Camden in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Bloomsbury Square

Bloomsbury Square
Sir Hans Sloane Trail
by Year 5, Holy Trinity C of E Primary School
this garden has been planted in honour of Sir Hans Sloane. Sir Hans Sloane was born in Killyleagh, County Down, in Ireland in the year 1660. He came to London in 1678 to study, but went to France to study botany and get his medical degree. He went to Jamaica as physician to the governor and brought back a chocolate recipe that he changed by adding milk and sugar and promoted it as a healthy drink.

He then became a successful doctor, moving in to 3 Bloomsbury Place around 1695. Before the 18th century Bloomsbury was just farmland until rich people decided to build their houses there. He had bought the manor of Chelsea in 1712 and leased the Chelsea Physic Garden to the Society of Apothecaries for £5 a year forever. He retired to Chelsea in 1742 and died in 1753 at the age of 92.

Throughout his life Sloane collected plant specimens and objects. By the time he died he had collected more than 71,000 things, which he gave to the nation. His collection founded the British Museum, which was originally housed in Montagu House and was opened to the public in 1759.

To find out more about Sloane and take a trail sround Bloomsbury looking at places connected with him, use the QR code or go to www.holytrinitynw3.camden.sch.uk.
Year 5 children from Holy Trinity C of E Primary School have created a trail about Hans Sloane and his links to Bloomsbury. The children visited the area, researched in different ways, wrote and designed the trail. They took part in a healing Histories project led by the London Borough of Camden and helped by the Royal College of Physicians and the British Museum. The whole project was made possible by a grant from the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Sloane the Collector
1.Three tin-glazed maiolica chocolate cups from Italy dating to the early 18th century.
2. The Soane Astrolabe. This dates to 1290 – 1300 and is the earliest known English astrolabe.
3. Cameo made of agate showing the bust of an African man.
4. Portrait medal of Sir Hans Sloane as an old man, commemorating his presidency of the Royal Society by A. Dassier.
5. Sir Hans Sloane’s catalog of miscellanea written in his own hand.
6. Bust of George I cut in walnut shell.
7. portrait of Elizabeth Sloane, Lady Cadigan and daughter of Sir Hans Sloane.
8. Trade card of Nicholas Sanders, chocolate maker selling Sir Hans Sloane chocolate.
9. Slipper made of bamboo from Japan.
10. Broad ribbed-leave plant and the life cycle of a butterfly from Nerian’s Drawings of Surinam Insects &c.
11. Terracotta portrait bust of Sir Hans Sloane by Michael Rysbrack.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Parks & Recreational AreasScience & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1660.