Hooksett in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Portsmouth & Concord Railroad

Inscription. Construction of the P&C Railroad to connect NH's only seaport with its capital and points west began in 1847. The road entered Hooksett at Rowe's Corner, passed through this area to Suncook and finally reached Concord in 1852. Always financially troubled, P&C failed in 1855, was reorganized and sold to the new Concord & Portsmouth Railroad. In 1858 it was leased to and operated by the Concord Railroad. Fierce competition led to the loss of its direct route to Portsmouth in 1861, and the rails between Suncook and Candia were torn up shortly after. In 1944 Boston & Maine purchased all remaining assets of the Concord & Portsmouth.

Erected 2007 by Manchester Sand, Gravel & Cement Co., Inc.

Looking north from parking lot for Head's Pond Trailhead.