Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mary Witherow

Women Behind These Walls

By Devry Jones, February 22, 2019
Inscription.  "I lived with my widowed father after the death of my mother before the war. Like most families in Gettysburg, we took in wounded soldiers during the battle. I cared for Lieutenant James Purman of the 140th Pennsylvania Regiment in our home. Purman's injury was so severe that it required the amputation of his left leg.

Later, I married this courageous soldier, creating a touching story of love against the hardship of war."

In 1896 Purman was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for his heroic efforts during the Battle of Gettysburg. He and his Gettysburg nurse-turned-wife are both buried in the Arlington National Cemetery. Ironically, Arlington had been the pre-Civil War home of Confederate General Robert E. Lee.

Erected by For the Cause Productions, Gettysburg Licensed Town Guide, Licensed Gettysburg Guide, Last 30 Next 30 Surivors, YWCA of Gettysburg & Adams County.

2. 302 Baltimore Street
The marker is a window display to the left of the door.