New Carlisle in Bonaventure, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Loyalist / Les Loyalistes

The Loyalist
Out of the conflict of the American Revolution a group of colonists remained loyal to the British Crown. Experiencing loss and persecution they sought refuge and a new homeland in Canada. The refugees numbered over 80,000, and included people from every walk of life; farmers, clerks, clergymen, lawyers, labourers, slaves, craftsmen and people who could not even write. In 1784 four ships, the Snow Liberty, the St. Peter, the Brig Polly, the Hoy St. John and the whaleboats carried over 400 people to the shores of Bay des Chaleurs where they were given supplies and later drew land grants for new homes in a townsite that was to be called New Carlisle. The people were to become known officially as United Empire Loyalists. They established the foundations for education and justice, became farmers and fishermen, built ships and sailed them, and consecrated places of worship. Many of the original Loyalist land grants and family names are found here to this day. We dedicate this plaque to the United Empire Loyalists. May the loyalty, dedication and spirit of these people continue in their descendants.

——————————————————

Les
Loyalistes

Après la révolution américaine, plusieurs colons demeurèrent loyaux à la Couronne brittanique. Dépossédés et persécutés, ils cherchèrent refuge et patrie au Canada. Ils étaient plus de 80,000 réfugiés de différentes classes sociales: fermiers, commis, membres du clergé, avocats, ouvriers, esclaves, artisans et analphabètes. En 1784, quatre navires, le Snow Liberty, le Brig Polly, le Brig St. Peter, le Hoy St. John et des baleinières transporterent plus de 400, hommes, femmes et enfants sur les côtes de la baie des Chaleurs. Ils y recurent des vivres et plus tard, des terres leur furent attribuyées pour s'installer dans un lieu qui deviendra New Carlisle. Ces émigrés deviendront les Loyalistes de L'Empire Uni. Ils établirent les fondements de l'éducation et de la justice. Ils devinrent fermiers et pêcheurs, construisirent des bateaux et y naviguèrent. Ils consacrèrent aussi des lieux au culte. Plusieurs des terres originales des loyalistes et leurs noms de famille se retrouvent encore ici. Nous dédions cette plaque aux Loyalistes de L'Empire Uni. Que la loyauté, le devouement et l'esprit de ces gens se continuent dans leurs descendants.

Erected 2000 by Commandité par CASA.

Patriots & PatriotismSettlements & SettlersWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1784.

1. United Empire Loyalists' Association of Canada. Website homepage (Submitted on February 24, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. A Short History of the United Empire Loyalists (Mackenzie, 2008). (Submitted on February 24, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. New Carlisle, Quebec: A Hidden Gem in Canada. Come Explore Canada website entry (Submitted on December 7, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)