Cumberland Township in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barlow and General Eisenhower

By Devry Jones, February 23, 2019
Inscription.  The Barlow Fire Company, founded in 1931, their mission being to save lives and property, constructed on this site in 1939 a Fire Hall that also served as a Community Center. General Dwight D. Eisenhower, having served eight successful years as President of the United States of America, retired with his wife Mamie to a farm in Cumberland Township. The Barlow Fire Hall, the official voting place for the Township's Second District, was where General and Mrs. Eisenhower cast their votes.

Erected by Cumberland Township Historical Society, Barlow Fire Company.

More. Search the internet for Barlow and General Eisenhower.