Shafter in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shafter Depot

Inscription. This building originally located four blocks southeast of this site was opened for use and dedicated October 11, 1917. Until closed in 1978, this building served as Shafter’s gateway to the world as the mail, Western Union Telegraph, express, freight, and rail passengers passed through its doors. The concern for the preservation of this building resulted in the formation of the Shafter Historical Society in July of 1979. In March 1980, the society accepted the gift of the depot from the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co. and moved it to this site donated by the Harlin Wilson family and by the S.A. Camp Ginning Co. With much public support, the society restored the building to its original format and dedicated it for many more years of service as the Shafter Museum, October 9th, 1982.

This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of Interior.

3. Shafter Depot