The Berlin Wall

Inscription. The Berlin Wall

On August 13, 1961, the totalitarian government of East Germany split Berlin with a wall of concrete. Free expression of thought disappeared, From 1961 to 1989 some 130 people were killed attempting to escape through this brutal barrier to freedom. Many others were injured.

In the autumn of 1989, hundreds of thousands of East Germans began peaceful marches against the oppressive regime. These courageous acts of resistance were inspired by the civil rights movement in the United States. Their chant was "Wir sind das Volk," we are the people, implicitly a reference, to the United States Constitution. Ultimately, the Berlin Wall could not withstand the desire for freedom and on November 9th, 1989 the wall fell.

This section of the wall, a gift of the City of Berlin, honors those who have died seeking freedom without walls.

East Germany History

After Soviet occupation of Eastern Europe at the end of World War II, and under increasing control of the Soviet dictator the citizens of Eastern Germany faced a national government that limited emigration, movement, and other individual freedoms.

By 1956, almost all travel to the West had been restricted. And in 1961, the East West German border was sealed except for the access routes into West Berlin through East German territory. The fortified border separated the two Germanys just as the Berlin Wall cut off west Berlin from East Berlin until November 1989

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Political SubdivisionsWar, Cold. In addition, it is included in the Berlin Wall series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 13, 1961.

2. The Berlin Wall Marker - wider view, looking south, with Roebling Bridge and Covington in background
3. The Berlin Wall Marker - paver with East Germany History
The paver is set in the ground on the south (Ohio River) side of the marker.
4. The Berlin Wall Marker - wide view, showing the south face of the Berlin Wall segment
The marker/memorial is located on the south side of the National Underground Railroad Freedom Center.
5. The Berlin Wall - dedication plaque
The National Underground Railroad Freedom Center stands as a beacon in the world, inspiring courage, cooperation, and perseverance in all global citizens. The City of Cincinnati and the Munich Sister City Association in celebration of the 20th anniversary of the relationship between Munich and Cincinnati, worked with the Freedom Center to commemorate the past while committing to a future where freedom is a basic right. Through the installation of Cincinnati's segment of the Berlin Wall, we bear witness to this symbol of the ultimate triumph of the human spirit.