Spartan Village in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Booker T. Washington High School

Inscription. James T. West High School, one of Virginia’s first accredited public high schools for African-Americans, was renamed in 1917 for Booker T. Washington, educator, author and orator. The school moved to a newly constructed building in 1924 and for decades was Norfolk’s only public high school for black students. Its programs were central to the community. In 1939-1940, faculty members Aline Black and Melvin Alston pursued legal action that led to a federal court decision requiring salary equalization for black and white teachers. In Sept. 1963, students marched to protest poor facilities. Norfolk implemented a desegregation plan in 1970, and the school moved into a new building here in 1974.

Erected 2018 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KV 30.)

Virginia Department of Historic Resources, 1911